Millage Rates & Budgets

Millage & Budget for Fiscal Year 2026 to 2027

Budget Calendar

Please see the Budget Calendar for Fiscal Year 2026 to 2027 in the Budget Documents below in this section for the timing of each step in the budget process.

Budget Meetings and Hearings

The following paragraphs are updated as each of the relevant steps unfolds.

Budget Workshop

The annual budget process for Fiscal Year 2026 to 2027 formally started on May 6, 2026, when the Town Council adopted Resolution Number 2026-01 with a proposed rate of 0.8000 mills. This proposed millage was published on the annual TRIM Notices to property owners in August and established, for all intents and purposes, the maximum millage rate for the next step in the budget process for Fiscal Year 2026 to 2027.

It is prudent to set the proposed millage rate at a more elevated level than may be anticipated to be necessary, in order to enjoy flexibility in September, when the rate can be lowered over the course of 2 public hearings, if circumstances are favorable. The rolled-back rate and updated gross taxable values were not yet available that early in the year. The proposed millage rate was 21.36% higher than the rolled-back rate of 0.6592, which was a rate not yet known in early May. The rolled-back rate is the millage rate estimated to result in the same Ad Valorem revenue next year as in the current year.

Tentative Budget Hearing

On September 14, 2026, the Town Council held the Tentative Budget Hearing at Town Hall. By then, much more information was known to help the Town Council finetune the millage and budget. The Town Council adopted a tentative millage rate of 0.6000, which is 8.98% below the rolled back rate. The unadopted tentative budget (based on the proposed millage rate) and the adopted tentative budget (following approval by the Town Council) are provided below as links in the Budget Documents.

Final Budget Hearing

On September 21, 2026, the Town Council held the Final Budget Hearing at Town Hall. The millage rate adopted at this meeting is the only millage rate actually applied by the Indian River County Tax Collector for the levy of local property taxes for the Town of Orchid. The millage rate was held steady at 0.6000, which is 8.98% below the rolled back rate and thus signifies a tax decrease!

The Town Council determines each millage rate with the aid of a budget workbook, which is updated in advance of every budget meeting. Please email the Town Manager to request a copy of any of the 3 workbooks used for the budget of Fiscal Year 2026 to 2027.

Evolution of Revenue Budget

The following table includes the revenue figures for the unadopted tentative budget, which was a draft budget based on the proposed millage rate prepared for discussion at the tentative budget hearing, the adopted tentative budget following the tentative budget hearing, and the annual budget adopted by the Town Council for Fiscal Year 2026 to 2027.

RevenuesUnadopted Tentative BudgetAdopted Tentative BudgetAdopted Annual Budget
Ad Valorem Taxes560,320420,240420,240
Intergovernmental196,877196,877196,877
Licenses & Permits101,000101,000101,000
Interest100,000100,000100,000
Other100100100
Total Revenue Sources958,297818,217818,217
Carried-forward Fund Balance including Reserves3,409,2673,405,7263,405,726
Total Revenues & Balances4,367,5644,223,9434,223,943

Evolution of Expenditure Budget

The following table includes the expenditure figures for the unadopted tentative budget, which was a draft budget prepared for discussion at the tentative budget hearing, the adopted tentative budget following the tentative budget hearing, and the annual budget adopted by the Town Council for Fiscal Year 2026 to 2027.

ExpendituresUnadopted Tentative BudgetAdopted Tentative BudgetAdopted Annual Budget
General Government615,119629,405621,405
Public Works154,240154,240154,240
Town Hall Lease34,56534,56537,565
Capital Outlay 13,00013,00013,000
Total Expenditures819,924834,210826,210
Fund Balance including Reserves3,547,6393,389,7333,397,733
Total Appropriated Expenditures, Reserves & Balances4,367,5644,223,9434,223,943

Budget Documents

Millage & Budget for Fiscal Year 2020 to 2021

For the fiscal year starting on October 1, 2020, and ending September 30, 2021, the Town Council adopted a final millage rate of 1.9 at the September 28, 2020 budget hearing. The Town Council amended the final budget by motion on November 3, 2021. Provided below, broken into 2 separate tables by revenues and expenditures, are the figures for the final budget as adopted in September 2010 and the amended budget as adopted in November 2021 for fiscal year 2019 to 2020. Ad Valorem Taxes are based on 95% of gross taxable values.

Revenues in Budget for Fiscal Year 2020 to 2021

Estimated RevenuesGeneral Fund - Final BudgetGeneral Fund - Final Budget Amendment
Ad Valorem Taxes$813,707$813,707
Intergovernmental$114,988$114,988
Licenses and Permits$68,130$68,130
Interest Earnings$540$540
Other Revenues$2,138$2,138
Total Sources$999,503$999,503
Fund Balances/Reserves/Net Assets$150,335$150,335
Total Revenues$1,149,838$1,149,838

Expenditures in Budget for Fiscal Year 2020 to 2021

ExpendituresGeneral Fund - Final BudgetGeneral Fund - Final Budget Amendment
General Government$522,473$542,473
Public Works$85,700$85,700
Cultural and Recreational*$443,000$423,000
Principal$87,500$87,500
Interest$1,365$1,365
Capital Outlay$9,800$9,800
Total Expenditures$1,149,838$1,149,838
Fund Balances/Reserves/Net Assets
Total Appropriated Expenditures, Transfers, Reserves & Balances$1,149,838$1,149,838

*Cultural and Recreational expenses regard dune protection measures.

Millage & Budget for Fiscal Year 2021 to 2022

On September 20, 2021, the Town Council met to set the final millage rate and consider the Annual Budget for Fiscal Year 2021 to 2022. The final millage was set at 1.4.

On November 29, 2022, the Town Council adopted a final budget amendment pursuant to Florida Statutes.

In the below tables is provided information about the original adopted budget and the final budget amendment.

Ad Valorem Taxes are based on 95% of gross taxable values.

Revenues in Budget for Fiscal Year 2021 to 2022

Estimated RevenuesGeneral Fund - Annual BudgetGeneral Fund - Final Budget Amendment
Ad Valorem Taxes$626,741$626,741
Intergovernmental$128,021$128,021
Licenses and Permits$105,130$105,130
Interest Earnings$540$540
Other Revenues$4,200$4,200
Total Sources$864,632$8,64,632
Fund Balances/Reserves/Net Assets--
Total Revenues$864,632$864,632

Expenditures in Budget for Fiscal Year 2021 to 2022

ExpendituresGeneral Fund - Annual BudgetGeneral Fund - Final Budget Amendment
General Government$573,787$573,787
Public Works$83,700$83,700
Cultural and Recreational*$10,000$0
Capital Outlay$9,800$19,800
Total Expenditures$677,287$677,287
Fund Balances/Reserves/Net Assets$187,345$187,345
Total Appropriated Expenditures, Transfers, Reserves & Balances$864,632$864,632

*Cultural and Recreational expenses regarding dune protection measures.

Millage & Budget for Fiscal Year 2022 to 2023

The annual budget process for Fiscal Year 2022 to 2023 formally started on May 4, 2022, when the Town Council held a Budget Workshop and adopted a proposed millage rate of 1.4 at that stage in the process when a conservative approach to the budget and millage rate is prudent. Next, the Town Council held a Tentative Budget Hearing on September 12, 2022: the first of 2 budget hearings that month. At this hearing, the Town Council adopted a lower tentative tax rate of 1.1 mills, which was 15.47% under the rolled back rate of 1.3013 (the millage rate that would have resulted in the same Ad Valorem revenue next year as the current year). At the Final Budget Hearing of September 19, 2022, the Town Council adopted a final millage rate in line with the tentative millage rate of 1.1 mills. This rate was 21.43% lower than the millage rate for Fiscal Year 2021 to 2022. The budget adopted at that same meeting is provided in the table below and is labeled "General Fund - Annual Budget".

Annually, within 60 days of the end of a fiscal year, the Town Council has the opportunity to adopt a final budget amendment to ensure the budgeted expenditures fully cover the actual expenditures of the elapsed fiscal year as required by state law. Such a final budget amendment was necessary for the fiscal year ended on September 30, 2023. This was due to the expenditures directly related to the Town's swift response to the damaging effects on the coastline in Orchid from Hurricanes Ian and Nicole during that fiscal year, as the Town Council voted to conduct an emergency dune repair project in FY 2022 to 2023. Prior to those dual impacts, such a project was unexpected because of the continued robustness of the Sector 3 renourishment project conducted in the Town of Orchid by Indian River County in FY 2020 to 2021. However, the 2 storms proved devastating to the County’s work, and the Town’s suddenly-necessary emergency dune repair following the storms caused the total budgeted expenditures of last fiscal year to be exceeded.

On November 14, the Town Council adopted Ordinance Number 2023-16, which provided for a final budget amendment to address the disparity between the original budget, adopted in advance of either storm’s naissance, and the actual expenditures of the fiscal year. The amendment included adjustments in Revenues and Expenditures to give a more complete picture of the budget, as certain Revenues also exceeded the budget, particularly in the category of Intergovernmental, due to the Town Council's allocation of American Rescue Plan Act funds to the emergency repair.

To calculate Town taxes on your property, take the taxable value of your Orchid property, divided by 1,000 and multiplied by the millage rate. Please note that your annual TRIM notice, as prepared by the Indian River County Property Appraiser, includes many millage rates levied by different taxing authorities - Town of Orchid is just 1 such entity and only receives a portion of your overall property taxes.

The tables below have been updated as the budget process unfolded.

Revenues in Budget for Fiscal Year 2022 to 2023

Estimated RevenuesGeneral Fund - Annual BudgetGeneral Fund - Final Budget Amendment
Ad Valorem Taxes$531,947$536,255
Intergovernmental$237,110$414,600
Licenses and Permits$104,000$76,000
Interest Earnings$28,000$105,000
Other Revenues$4,000$5,500
Total Sources$905,057$1,137,355
Fund Balances/Reserves/Net Assets--
Total Revenues, Transfers, Reserves & Balances$905,057$1,137,355

Expenditures in Budget for Fiscal Year 2022 to 2023

ExpendituresGeneral Fund - Tentative BudgetGeneral Fund - Adopted Budget
General Government$518,245$459,000
Public Works$99,437$80,450
Capital Outlay - Dune Protection$20,000$569,350
Capital Outlay - Other$16,000$8,300
Total Expenditures$653,682$1,117,100
Fund Balances/Reserves/Net Assets$251,375$20,255
Total Appropriated Expenditures, Transfers, Reserves & Balances$905,057$1,137,355
Millage & Budget for Fiscal Year 2023 to 2024

The annual budget process for Fiscal Year 2023 to 2024 formally started on May 2, 2023, when the Town Council held a Budget Workshop and adopted a proposed millage rate of 1.3 at that stage in the process. This proposed millage rate was 29.90% over the rolled back rate of 1.0008 (the millage rate that is estimated to result in the same Ad Valorem revenue next year as in the current year). It's important to note that at this first stage of the process, the estimated assessed property values are not yet provided by the Indian River County Property Appraiser.

Additionally, much of the current fiscal year is still to unfold, including the bulk of hurricane season. Estimates from the Florida Department of Revenue regarding funding to the Town through the state are also not yet available in May. Finally, each step allows the millage rate to be brought down or stay the same, but millage rates cannot be easily increased during the budget process - it's strategic for that reason to start higher than 1 might intend to end up, when much more information is available.

Indeed, on September 11, 2023, the Town Council held a Tentative Budget Hearing and adopted a tentative tax rate equal to the rolled-back rate of 1.0008.

At the Final Budget Hearing of September 18, 2023, the Town Council adopted a final millage of 1.0, which is the rate that will actually be levied. Associated budget details are provided in the tables below.

To calculate the Town taxes on your property, take the assessed value of your Orchid property, divide by 1,000, and multiply by the millage rate.

Please note that the Ad Valorem Taxes are based on 95% of gross taxable values.

The Amended Final Budget was approved by the Town Council on November 19, 2024.

Revenues in Budget for Fiscal Year 2023 to 2024

Estimated RevenuesGeneral Fund - Adopted BudgetGeneral Fund - Amended Final Budget
Ad Valorem Taxes$531,624$538,109
Intergovernmental$191,676$1,175,000
Licenses and Permits$68,000$84,900
Interest Earnings$80,000$155,717
Capital Lease ProceedsN/A$300,824
Sale of Capital AssetsN/A$282,000
Other Revenues$3,900$300
Total Sources$875,200$875,200
Fund Balances/Reserves/Net Assets--
Total Revenues, Transfers, Reserves & Balances$875,200$875,200

Expenditures in Budget for Fiscal Year 2023 to 2024

ExpendituresGeneral Fund - Adopted BudgetGeneral Fund - Amended Final Budget
General Government$660,842$600.000
Public Works$87,650$115,000
Capital Outlay - Dune Protection$0$0
Capital Outlay - LeaseN/A$300,824
Capital Outlay - Other$67,000$52,545
Total Expenditures$815,492$1,068,396
Fund Balances/Reserves/Net Assets$59,708$1,479,166
Total Appropriated Expenditures, Transfers, Reserves & Balances$875,200$2,547,535
Millage & Budget for Fiscal Year 2024 to 2025

The annual budget process for Fiscal Year 2024 to 2025 formally started on April 30, 2024, when the Town Council held a Budget Workshop and adopted a proposed millage rate of 1.0 at that stage in the process. This proposed millage rate was 9.97% over the rolled back rate of 0.9093 (the millage rate estimated to result in the same Ad Valorem revenue next year as in the current year).

On September 16, 2024, the Town Council held the Tentative Budget Hearing and adopted a tentative millage rate of 0.8 mills, which was 12% lower than the rolled back rate, thereby providing for a property tax reduction based on gross taxable values. The tables below include figures for the tentative budget.

At the Final Budget Hearing of September 23, 2024, the Town Council adopted a final millage (the rate that will actually be levied) and annual budget. That rate was 0.7 mills, meaning the Town Council lowered the rate at each of the 3 steps in the millage-setting process. The tables below include the figures for the annual budget. The final millage rate is 30% below the rate for Fiscal Year 2023 to 2024, and 23% below the rolled back rate. This is the 4th year in a row that the Town Council has lowered property taxes.

To calculate the Town taxes on your property, take the taxable value of your Orchid property, divided by 1,000 and multiplied by the millage rate of 0.7. Please remember that many other governmental entities with jurisdiction in Orchid also adopt millage rates annually in a very similar process. Your overall property tax bill includes all of those millage rates combined.

Please note that the Ad Valorem Taxes are budgeted based on 95% of gross taxable values.

Revenues in Budget for Fiscal Year 2024 to 2025

Estimated RevenuesGeneral Fund - Tentative BudgetGeneral Fund - Annual Budget
Ad Valorem Taxes$473,513$414,324
Intergovernmental$215,221$215,221
Licenses and Permits$101,000$101,000
Interest Earnings$100,000$100,000
Other Revenues$3,900$3,900
Total Sources$893,634$834,445
Fund Balances/Reserves/Net Assets--
Total Revenues, Transfers, Reserves & Balances$893,634$834,445

Expenditures in Budget for Fiscal Year 2024 to 2025

ExpendituresGeneral Fund - Tentative BudgetGeneral Fund - Annual Budget
General Government$582,906$582,906
Public Works$89,750$89,750
Town Hall Lease$35,409$35,409
Capital Outlay$10,500$10,500
Total Expenditures$718,565$718,565
Fund Balances/Reserves/Net Assets$175,069$115,880
Total Appropriated Expenditures, Transfers, Reserves & Balances$893,643$834,445
Millage & Budget for Fiscal Year 2025 to 2026

The annual budget process for Fiscal Year 2025 to 2026 formally started on April 29, 2025, when the Town Council adopted a proposed millage rate of 1.0 at that first stage in the process. This proposed millage rate was 52.65% over the rolled-back rate of 0.6551 (the millage rate estimated to result in the same Ad Valorem revenue next year as in the current year). The rolled-back rate was not yet known at the time of this meeting, however.

On September 11, 2025, the Town Council held the Tentative Budget Hearing at Town Hall and adopted a tentative millage rate of 0.7500, which was lower than the proposed millage rate, but 14.49% above the rolled back rate of 0.6551. Find the Tentative Budget in the documents below - bear in mind it was superseded by the Annual Budget in the next step.

At the Final Budget Hearing of September 19, 2025, the Town Council adopted the final millage (the tax rate that will actually be levied) and annual budget. The Town Council authorized a dune repair project for Fiscal Year 2025 to 2026, slated for January. Nevertheless, the millage rate was held steady at 0.7000, the same rate as is effective for the current year. This rate is 6.85% over the rolled-back rate, but 0% over the current year's rate. See the Annual Budget in the documents below (the final page provides the figures).

The Town Council determines each millage rate with the aid of a budget workbook. Please contact the Town Manager to request a copy of any of the 3 workbooks used for the budget of Fiscal Year 2025 to 2026.

To calculate the Town's taxes on your property, take the taxable value of your Orchid property, divided by 1,000 and multiplied by the millage rate. Please remember that many other governmental entities with jurisdiction in Orchid also each adopt millage rates annually in a very similar process. Your overall property tax bill regards all of those millage rates combined.

Ad Valorem Taxes are budgeted based on 95% of estimated gross taxable values, as provided by the Indian River County Property Appraiser.